THE ARCHITECT

(Curriculum Vitae)

birth name: Gijsbert Karel Pieter Hooft Graafland

Born: 17 september 1962 te Harmelen the Netherlands (Europe)

elementary school: van Dijk school Bilthoven

High school: Herman Jordan Lyceum Zeist (vwo)

University: Architectural engineering, Technical University Delft, Master of Science degree (Mr.sc)

Apprentice: Alberts en van Huut Architects, Amsterdam

 

Career:

May 1988 - May 1989 

Architectenbureau Abougov & Partners, Calgary Alberta f

unction: drafsman

May 1989 - October 1991 Alpha Builders, 

Livingston Montana, 

last function: carpenter/Forman

October 1991- May 1998 Hooft Graafland Master builders 

Austin Texas, 

function: Director/Owner, 15 Employees

Activity: Design and built new building and renovation residential and commercial 

June 1998 - July 2001 

Cor de Bruin Architecten, 

Zwolle, the Netherlands

 function: Project architect

July 2001 - October 2003  Architectenbureau Alberts en Van Huut, 

Amsterdam, 

function: Project architect on large scale commercial projects

October 2003 until present, Hooft Graafland Architecten,

Hattem/Zwolle the Netherlands,

 function: Director/Owner. 8 Employees. 

Activities: design, built, projectmanagement, working drawings, bill of quantities, artist impressions, 

December 2000 until present 50% partner in DGV sustainable Real Estate  estate development

activities: (managing all aspects of building and financing from start to finish).  Acquisition, organising and running of large development project with a very high ambition of sustainability. lecturing internationally. 

February 2012 until present 50% Foundation Ben-en-Gijs, 

Zwolle the Netherlands

activity: quality control and management for municipalities, consulting on matters of aesthetics, organisation, building permits, sustainability etc. 

March 2016 until present, Architect, draftsman, engineer, assistant at Laasner Architects LTD.

Belmopan Belize (Central America) 

 

 

Other Activities integrated in jobs and own business:

  • Preliminary studies, urban planning, concepts visualisation 

  • Of the grid luxury resort development  

  • Sustainable city and urban planning in existing city centers and new development

  • managing and directing marketing campaigns

  • Renovations, creations new and modern living and work environments in a existing structure

  • Integrations of Sustainable solutions in new projects and renovation 

  • 3D real estate development and BIM, 

  • 3D presentations and Artist impressions

  • Sustainable studies and implementation consultancy 

  • City planning and renovation trajectories

 

Special Qualities

  • The integral implementation of sustainable solutions and applications in the field of architecture, energy technology, ecology and social wellness. 

  • Excellent skills in the use of integrated computer models with ArchiCad

  • Creative mind, thinking in possibilities, highly developed sketching, water-colour and drafting skills as well as 3D modelling. 

  • Team building and inspiring abilities

  • Managing complicated procedures through the different municipalities

  • The bringing together of different disciplines and integrating it to a synergetic cooperation of skills

  • Finding the highest possible outcome for the lowest cost 

  • Managing highly complicated projects into fantastic architecture

  • A great understanding of the actual hands-on building and all the complications thereof

  • Experience in running a mid-size architectural firm with several projects at hand

  • Report writing for development and feasibility  

  • Grey Facebook Icon
  • Grey Twitter Icon
  • Grey YouTube Icon